Storyline · 17 events · Nov 8, 2016 – Sep 29, 2026
Amarillo's property tax rate and voter-approved debt (2016-2026)
Each year the Amarillo City Council adopts a property tax rate made of a maintenance-and-operations (M&O) part and a debt-service (interest-and-sinking, I&S) part. In November 2016 voters approved two of seven bond propositions (streets and public safety). The total rate went from $0.35072 per $100 (FY2016/17) to $0.43070 (FY2025/26 and FY2026/27); the debt-service part went from $0.02374 to $0.10658 per $100 over the same span. In 2021 the council proposed $0.48404, voters rejected it at a Nov 2 tax rate election, and the rate became the $0.44334 voter-approval rate. In 2026 staff recalculated the rates after errors were found in figures sent to the county tax offices; council kept $0.43070 on a 4-1 vote.
A storyline groups dated events in order. It is a chronology, not an argument; it does not say why anything happened. All storylines
Where the story starts depends on the framing
- Rate changes since the 2016 voter-approved bonds: starts with Voters approve 2 of 7 City bond propositions (streets, public safety) (Nov 8, 2016)
- The 2021 tax rate election: starts with Council proposes $0.48404 rate, above the voter-approval rate, triggering an election (Jul 29, 2021)
- The 2026 rate recalculation: starts with Staff propose a $0.44728 voter-approval rate for FY2026/27; NNR is $0.42170 (Aug 13, 2026)
· Origin
Voters approve 2 of 7 City bond propositions (streets, public safety)
In a seven-proposition, roughly $340 million bond election, Amarillo voters approved the streets ($89.5M) and public safety ($20.1M) propositions and rejected five others totaling $230M (municipal facilities, neighborhood parks, Civic Center, fleet, athletics). The City said the approved bonds would be paid through tax-supported debt.[1][2]
- ✓ Verified
The November 8, 2016 City bond election had seven propositions totaling about $340 million.[2][1]
- Amount
- $340,000,000
- Propositions
- 7
- Comparator
- approximately
- ✓ Verified
Voters approved the streets and public safety propositions; the approved total is given as $109 million by the City and as $89.5M + $20.1M by HPPR.
- ✓ Verified
Five propositions totaling $230 million (municipal facilities, neighborhood parks, Civic Center, city fleet, athletic facilities) were rejected.[1]
- Amount
- $230,000,000
- Propositions
- 5
- ✓ Verified
City of Amarillo (Nov 9, 2016 press release, as reported by HPPR): Per a City press release cited by HPPR, both approved propositions were to be paid through tax-supported debt over five years.[1]
· Precursor
FY2017/18 rate set at $0.36364 after first 2016-bond issue
The total rate went from $0.35072 (FY2016/17) to $0.36364 per $100. The City issued the first of the 2016-election general obligation bonds ($21,280,000) in April 2017; its budget documents tie the FY2017/18 increase to that issue.[2][3]
- ✓ Verified
The FY2017/18 rate was $0.36364 per $100 ($0.32698 general, $0.03666 debt), up from $0.35072 in FY2016/17 ($0.32698 general, $0.02374 debt).[3][2]
- Rate per 100
- $0.36364 per $100
- Mo rate per 100
- $0.32698 per $100
- Is rate per 100
- $0.03666 per $100
- Prior rate per 100
- $0.35072 per $100
- Prior is rate per 100
- $0.02374 per $100
- ✓ Verified
City of Amarillo FY2019/20 budget document: In April 2017 the City issued $21,280,000 in general obligation bonds, the first of five planned annual issues for the 2016 voter-approved projects; the City's budget narrative relates the FY2017/18 rate increase to this issue.[2]
- Amount
- $21,280,000
· Related development
FY2018/19 rate set at $0.36838 after second 2016-bond issue
The total rate went from $0.36364 to $0.36838 per $100, with the debt-service part going from $0.03666 to $0.04140. The City issued the second 2016-election GO bond ($22,145,000) in July 2018.[2][3][4]
- Rate per 100
- $0.36838 per $100
- Mo rate per 100
- $0.32698 per $100
- Is rate per 100
- $0.04140 per $100
- ✓ Verified
City of Amarillo FY2019/20 budget document: In July 2018 the City issued the second 2016-election GO bond, $22,145,000; the City's budget narrative relates the FY2018/19 rate increase to this issue.[2]
- Amount
- $22,145,000
· Related development
FY2019/20 rate set at $0.38851; budget adopted 4-1
The rate went from $0.36838 to $0.38851 per $100 ($0.34448 M&O, $0.04403 debt service). The City described the M&O increase as funding Fire and Animal Management positions tied to the 2016 public-safety proposition plus street maintenance, and the I&S increase as debt service on the voter-approved bonds. Council adopted the budget 4-1, Councilmember Elaine Hays against.[2][5][4]
- ✓ Verified
The FY2019/20 rate was $0.38851 per $100, up from $0.36838: +$0.0175 M&O and +$0.00263 debt service.[2][4][5]
- Rate per 100
- $0.38851 per $100
- Mo rate per 100
- $0.34448 per $100
- Prior rate per 100
- $0.36838 per $100
- ⚠ Sources differ
The FY2019/20 debt-service rate is $0.04403 per $100 in the City budget; ABC7 printed it as $0.4403.
- ✓ Verified
City of Amarillo FY2019/20 budget document: The City's budget states the M&O increase funds Fire and Animal Management and Welfare personnel tied to the voter-approved Proposition 2 projects plus street maintenance, and the I&S increase is for debt service on the voter-approved bond projects.[2][5]
- ✓ Verified
The proposed FY2019/20 budget estimated total tax collections of $49,018,465, an increase of $3,029,641 from 2018.[5]
- Amount
- $49,018,465
- Levy change
- $3,029,641
- ✓ Verified
The FY2019/20 budget was adopted 4-1: Mayor Ginger Nelson and Councilmembers Freda Powell, Eddy Sauer and Howard Smith for; Councilmember Elaine Hays against.[2]
- For
- 4
- Against
- 1
· Related development
FY2020/21 rate set at $0.39681; budget adopted 5-0
The rate went from $0.38851 to $0.39681 per $100; the debt-tax rate went from $0.04976 to $0.05921 as listed in the City's statutory notice. The budget raised $1,931,428 (3.89%) more in property tax than the prior year. Council adopted it 5-0.[6][4]
- ✓ Verified
FY2020/21: rate $0.39681 (prior $0.38851); no-new-revenue rate $0.38070; voter-approval rate $0.41586; debt tax rate $0.05921 (prior $0.04976).[6][4]
- Rate per 100
- $0.39681 per $100
- No new revenue rate per 100
- $0.38070 per $100
- Voter approval rate per 100
- $0.41586 per $100
- Is rate per 100
- $0.05921 per $100
- Prior rate per 100
- $0.38851 per $100
- ✓ Verified
The FY2020/21 budget raised $1,931,428 (3.89%) more in property tax than the prior year; $528,990 from new property.[6]
- Levy change
- $1,931,428
- Levy change
- 3.89%
- New property
- $528,990
- ✓ Verified
The FY2020/21 budget was adopted 5-0 (Mayor Nelson; Councilmembers Hays, Powell, Sauer, Smith).[6]
- For
- 5
- Against
- 0
- ✓ Verified
City of Amarillo FY2020/21 budget document: The City's budget states the FY2020/21 increase was in the I&S portion, related to the 2016 voter-approved bond projects, the Thompson Park pool replacement, and a downtown South Johnson Street property purchase.[6]
· Starting point
Council proposes $0.48404 rate, above the voter-approval rate, triggering an election
Council voted to set a proposed ceiling of about 48 cents per $100, above the $0.44334 voter-approval rate, which under state law required a November election. Councilmember Cole Stanley was the only vote against.[7][8][9]
- ✓ Verified
For FY2021/22 the City proposed $0.48404 per $100; the no-new-revenue rate was $0.38884 and the voter-approval rate $0.44334.[8]
- Rate per 100
- $0.48404 per $100
- No new revenue rate per 100
- $0.38884 per $100
- Voter approval rate per 100
- $0.44334 per $100
- ⚠ Sources differ
The proposed increase was described as 22 percent (NewsChannel10) and 24 percent (Texas Scorecard, Amarillo Pioneer).
· Trigger
FY2021/22 budget adopted 4-1; election set for Nov 2
The FY2021/22 budget was adopted 4-1 with Councilmember Cole Stanley against. The City's materials said the proposed rate's additional revenue would fund police, fire, streets and parks; the City CFO described the election as putting the decision with voters.[8][7][11][12]
Cole StanleyGinger NelsonLaura Storrs
- ✓ Verified
The FY2021/22 budget was adopted 4-1: Mayor Ginger Nelson and Councilmembers Powell, Sauer and Smith for; Councilmember Cole Stanley against.[8]
- For
- 4
- Against
- 1
- ✓ Verified
Laura Storrs, Assistant City Manager and CFO: "Instead of our elected officials making the decision, they're putting it more in the hands of the tax payers, the voters."[11]
- ✓ Verified
Laura Storrs, Assistant City Manager and CFO (quote); NewsChannel10 (estimates): The City CFO said that under state law the rate would increase either way; NewsChannel10 estimated a $100,000 home would pay just under $8/month more if the measure passed and a little under $4/month more if it failed.[12]
- ✓ Verified
City of Amarillo FY2021/22 budget document: The City's budget states the $0.48404 rate would have generated an additional $4.8 million for Parks & Recreation capital, public safety personnel and equipment, wage increases and street improvements.[8]
- Amount
- $4,800,000
· Peak
Voters reject Proposition A; rate becomes the $0.44334 voter-approval rate
Voters rejected the proposed $0.48404 rate by a reported 55-45 margin in both Potter and Randall counties. The FY2021/22 rate became $0.44334 per $100 (the voter-approval rate), up from $0.39681.[10][9][8][4]
- ✓ Verified
Voters rejected Proposition A, the $0.48404 rate, on Nov 2, 2021, by a reported 55-45 margin, with both Potter and Randall counties voting against.[10][9][8]
- For
- 45%
- Against
- 55%
- ✓ Verified
After the failed election the FY2021/22 rate was $0.44334 per $100 (the voter-approval rate), up from $0.39681; the debt tax rate was $0.07911.[8][4][3]
- Rate per 100
- $0.44334 per $100
- Mo rate per 100
- $0.36423 per $100
- Is rate per 100
- $0.07911 per $100
- Prior rate per 100
- $0.39681 per $100
- ✓ Verified
The FY2021/22 budget (at the revised rate) raised $7,024,921 (13.49%) more in property tax than the prior year; $702,794 from new property.[8]
- Levy change
- $7,024,921
- Levy change
- 13.49%
- New property
- $702,794
· Related development
FY2022/23 rate set at $0.40628 (4-0)
Council approved the FY2022/23 budget and rate 4-0 (one member absent). The rate went from $0.44334 to $0.40628 per $100 ($0.07549 debt service). Council had earlier considered a rate near 49 cents that included Civic Center renovation funding.[13][14][4]
- ✓ Verified
The FY2022/23 rate is reported as 40 cents (ABC7) and $0.40628 per $100 (City).
Reported value 1[13]
- Rate per 100
- $0.40000 per $100
Rounded in news coverage ('4-cents lower than the current rate')
- ✓ Verified
The FY2022/23 budget and rate were approved 4-0, with Councilmember Eddy Sauer absent.[13][14]
- For
- 4
- Against
- 0
- Absent
- 1
- ✓ Verified
The FY2022/23 budget raised $1,587,957 (2.62%) more in property tax than the prior year; $740,251 from new property.[14]
- Levy change
- $1,587,957
- Levy change
- 2.62%
- New property
- $740,251
- ✓ Verified
Council had earlier considered a rate of about 49 cents that included Civic Center renovation funding; ABC7 reported that project was tied up in litigation.[13]
· Related development
FY2023/24 rate set at $0.39195 (5-0)
The rate went from $0.40628 to $0.39195 per $100 ($0.07751 debt service). The budget raised $4,026,731 (6.46%) more in property tax than the prior year. Council adopted it 5-0; the same budget included fee increases in several utilities and services.[15][16][4]
Cole StanleyLes SimpsonJosh CraftDon Tipps
- ✓ Verified
FY2023/24: rate $0.39195 (prior $0.40628); no-new-revenue $0.37598; voter-approval $0.39867; debt tax rate $0.07751.[15][4][16]
- Rate per 100
- $0.39195 per $100
- Mo rate per 100
- $0.31444 per $100
- Is rate per 100
- $0.07751 per $100
- No new revenue rate per 100
- $0.37598 per $100
- Voter approval rate per 100
- $0.39867 per $100
- ✓ Verified
The FY2023/24 budget raised $4,026,731 (6.46%) more in property tax than the prior year; $1,388,601 from new property.[15]
- Levy change
- $4,026,731
- Levy change
- 6.46%
- New property
- $1,388,601
- ✓ Verified
The FY2023/24 budget was adopted 5-0 (Mayor Cole Stanley; Councilmembers Josh Craft, Don Tipps, Tom Scherlen, Les Simpson).[15][16]
- For
- 5
- Against
- 0
- ✓ Verified
The FY2023/24 budget included fee increases for drainage, solid waste, sewer, water, environmental health, golf, tennis, aquatics, zoo admission, athletics and city marshal.[16]
· Related development
FY2024/25 rate set at $0.38723 (4-0)
The rate went from $0.39195 to $0.38723 per $100 ($0.31867 M&O, $0.06856 debt service), equal to that year's voter-approval rate. The budget raised $3,654,631 (5.43%) more in property tax than the prior year. Council adopted it 4-0 with one member absent.[17][18]
Cole StanleyLes SimpsonJosh CraftDon Tipps
- ✓ Verified
FY2024/25: rate $0.38723 ($0.31867 M&O, $0.06856 debt); no-new-revenue $0.36659; voter-approval $0.38723.[17][18]
- Rate per 100
- $0.38723 per $100
- Mo rate per 100
- $0.31867 per $100
- Is rate per 100
- $0.06856 per $100
- No new revenue rate per 100
- $0.36659 per $100
- Voter approval rate per 100
- $0.38723 per $100
- ✓ Verified
The FY2024/25 budget raised $3,654,631 (5.43%) more in property tax than the prior year; $1,279,505 from new property.[17]
- Levy change
- $3,654,631
- Levy change
- 5.43%
- New property
- $1,279,505
- ✓ Verified
The 2024 statutory notice lists $12,853,341 in tax-supported debt service, less $1,653,515 excess prior-year collections, for a total debt levy of $11,199,827.[18]
- Debt service
- $12,853,341
- Debt levy
- $11,199,827
- ✓ Verified
The FY2024/25 budget was adopted 4-0 (Mayor Cole Stanley; Councilmembers Josh Craft, Don Tipps, Tom Scherlen), with Councilmember Les Simpson absent.[17]
- For
- 4
- Against
- 0
- Absent
- 1
· Related development
FY2025/26 rate set at $0.43070 (5-0)
Council unanimously adopted a $0.43070 rate (from $0.38723), equal to the voter-approval rate; the no-new-revenue rate was $0.37355. The debt-service part went from $0.06856 to $0.09956 and the M&O part from $0.31867 to $0.33114. The budget notice states property-tax revenue rises $8,475,975 (11.77%).[19][20][3][21][22]
Cole StanleyLes SimpsonTim ReidDon TippsDavid PrescottLaura Storrs
- ✓ Verified
FY2025/26: rate $0.43070 ($0.33114 M&O, $0.09956 debt); no-new-revenue $0.37355; voter-approval $0.43070; prior rate $0.38723.[19][3]
- Rate per 100
- $0.43070 per $100
- Mo rate per 100
- $0.33114 per $100
- Is rate per 100
- $0.09956 per $100
- No new revenue rate per 100
- $0.37355 per $100
- Voter approval rate per 100
- $0.43070 per $100
- Prior rate per 100
- $0.38723 per $100
- ✓ Verified
From FY2024/25 to FY2025/26 the debt-service part went from $0.06856 to $0.09956 (+$0.03100) and the M&O part from $0.31867 to $0.33114 (+$0.01247).[3]
- Is change per 100
- $0.03100 per $100
- Mo change per 100
- $0.01247 per $100
- ✓ Verified
The FY2025/26 property-tax increase is stated as $8,475,975 (11.77%) in the budget notice, $8.4 million (11.77%) by the City release, and nearly $8.5 million by NewsChannel10; the hearing notice's total levy on all properties rises $7,648,192 (10.58%).
Reported value 1[3]
- Levy change
- $8,475,975
- Levy change
- 11.77%
- New property
- $1,245,224
LGC 102.007 budget notice: revenue from property taxes vs last year's budget
Reported value 3[21]
- Levy change
- $8,500,000
- Comparator
- approximately
NewsChannel10 ('nearly $8.5 million')
Reported value 4[19]
- Levy total prior
- $72,268,651
- Levy total
- $79,916,843
- Levy change
- $7,648,192
- Levy change
- 10.58%
Truth-in-taxation hearing notice: total tax levy on all properties, 2024 vs 2025 tax year
- ✓ Verified
The 2025 hearing notice estimates City tax on the average homestead going from $838.28 to $975.36 (+$137.08, 16.35%), with average homestead taxable value rising from $216,481 to $226,040.[19]
- Prior
- $838
- Amount
- $975
- Change
- $137
- Change
- 16.35%
- ✓ Verified
The FY2025/26 budget and tax rate were adopted unanimously (Mayor Cole Stanley; Councilmembers Tim Reid, Don Tipps, David Prescott, Les Simpson) on Sept 16, 2025.[20][3][19][21]
- For
- 5
- Against
- 0
- ✓ Verified
Mayor Cole Stanley: "The money is there, it's now stewardship."[21]
- ✓ Verified
Councilmember David Prescott: "Costs have gone up, they're going up in areas that we never expected."[21]
· Trigger
Staff propose a $0.44728 voter-approval rate for FY2026/27; NNR is $0.42170
At a budget workshop, staff proposed the voter-approval rate of $0.44728; the no-new-revenue rate was $0.42170. Councilmember Les Simpson asked to explore the budget at the no-new-revenue rate. Coverage reported total City debt of $566.8 million, about half for water and sewer.[23]
Les SimpsonCole StanleyGrayson Path
- ✓ Verified
Staff proposed the $0.44728 voter-approval rate for the 2026 tax year; the no-new-revenue rate was $0.42170, below the 2025 rate of $0.43070.[23]
- Voter approval rate per 100
- $0.44728 per $100
- No new revenue rate per 100
- $0.42170 per $100
- ✓ Verified
The Tribune reported total City debt of $566.8 million, almost 50% for water and sewer, with annual debt service at 10.8% of the proposed budget and about $7.3 million rolling off after FY2026/27.[23][24]
- Amount
- $566,800,000
· Context
September 8 budget workshop notice lists a proposed FY2026/27 rate of $0.44744
The minutes of the September 8, 2026 City Council budget work session (draft, in the October 13 agenda packet) reproduce the taxpayer impact statement posted for that meeting, which lists a proposed FY2026/27 total rate of $0.44744 per $100, against the current $0.43070 and a no-new-revenue rate of $0.42170. Deputy City Manager Andrew Freeman and the Finance team presented; no vote is taken at a work session. Six days later the council set a not-to-exceed rate of $0.4307.[25]
- ✓ Verified
The taxpayer impact statement in the September 8, 2026 work session minutes lists a FY2026/27 proposed total rate of $0.44744 per $100, a current rate of $0.43070 and a no-new-revenue rate of $0.42170. For a median Randall County homestead ($249,956) it shows a proposed-rate bill of $1,118.40, $59.39 more than the current-year $1,059.02; for a median Potter County homestead ($155,852), $697.34, $85.29 more than $612.05. [25]
- Proposed rate per 100
- $0.44744 per $100
- Current rate per 100
- $0.43070 per $100
- Nnr rate per 100
- $0.42170 per $100
- ✓ Verified
The rate adopted for FY2026/27 was $0.43070. The September 22 and 29 impact statements, using that rate, show a median Randall County homestead bill of $1,076.56 ($17.54 more than the prior year) and a median Potter County homestead bill of $671.25 ($59.20 more), with homestead values from the Potter-Randall Appraisal District. [25]
- Adopted rate per 100
- $0.43070 per $100
· Related development
Rates recalculated after errors in figures sent to tax offices; ceiling set at $0.4307
At a special meeting, staff presented recalculated rates after errors were found in numbers used to calculate them (debt figures, a fleet debt item, and a TIRZ value deduction). The voter-approval rate rose to $0.45252; the no-new-revenue rate stayed $0.42170. After several failed motions, council set a not-to-exceed rate of $0.4307 (Stanley, Reid and Tipps for; Simpson against all motions).[24][26]
Cole StanleyLes SimpsonTim ReidDon TippsDavid PrescottAndrew Freeman
- ✓ Verified
The Tribune reported the original rates used debt collection numbers more than $2 million too high, counted $1.1 million in fee-paid fleet debt in general revenue, and double-deducted TIRZ value (about $1.2 million for the upcoming budget).[24]
- ✓ Verified
After recalculation the no-new-revenue rate stayed $0.42170 and the voter-approval rate rose $0.00508 to $0.45252.[24]
- No new revenue rate per 100
- $0.42170 per $100
- Voter approval rate per 100
- $0.45252 per $100
- ✓ Verified
Potter County Tax Assessor-Collector: The Potter County tax assessor-collector said the incorrect number appeared, based on his office's internal research, to have been provided by City staff.[24]
- ✓ Verified
Mayor Cole Stanley: "They were essentially taking that value and deducting it from our revenues twice."[24]
- ✓ Verified
Simpson's motion to cap the rate at the no-new-revenue rate got no second; after three failed motions, Stanley, Reid and Don Tipps voted to set the not-to-exceed rate at $0.4307. Simpson voted against every motion.[24][26]
- Not to exceed rate per 100
- $0.43070 per $100
- ✓ Verified
Councilmember Les Simpson: "I really think we owe it to the taxpayers to provide relief to them and that's the budget I'm going to be looking for."[26]
· Context
Budget and $0.43070 tax-rate ordinances pass first reading 4-1
On September 22, 2026 the council passed on first reading Ordinance No. 8270 (FY2026/27 budget) and Ordinance No. 8271 (2026 tax roll and a $0.43070 rate: $0.32412 maintenance and operations, $0.10658 debt), each 4-1 with Councilmember Les Simpson against, according to draft minutes in the October 13 agenda packet. The tax-rate motion described the rate as "effectively a 2.13% increase in the tax rate," while the ordinance's statutory notice says it "will effectively be raised by 2.9 percent" for maintenance and operations. Both ordinances passed second reading September 29.[25][27]
Lola OgunremiLes SimpsonDavid PrescottDon TippsTim ReidCole Stanley
- ✓ Verified
Draft minutes of September 22, 2026 record Ordinance No. 8270 (budget) adopted on first reading on a motion by Councilmember Prescott, seconded by Councilmember Reid, and Ordinance No. 8271 (tax rate) on a motion by Prescott, seconded by Councilmember Tipps, each 4-1 (Stanley, Reid, Tipps, Prescott for; Simpson against). [25]
- ⚠ Sources differ
City documents state the size of the FY2026/27 increase in different terms.
Reported value 1[25]
- Increase
- 2.13%
Motion wording on September 22 and 29: the $0.43070 rate 'is effectively a 2.13% increase in the tax rate'
- Increase
- 2.9%
Statutory notice in Ordinance No. 8271: the rate 'will effectively be raised by 2.9 percent' for maintenance and operations, about $9.00 on a $100,000 home
Reported value 3[25]
- Increase
- 2.58%
Budget hearing notice: property tax revenue up $2,063,963, a 2.58% increase over the prior budget
· Resolution
FY2026/27 rate adopted at $0.43070 (4-1)
Council adopted the FY2026/27 budget and a $0.43070 rate ($0.32412 M&O, $0.10658 debt service), the same total as FY2025/26, by 4-1 votes with Councilmember Les Simpson against. The City says the budget raises $2,063,963 (2.58%) more in property tax, including $1,295,675 from new property.[28][29][30][25]
- ⚠ Sources differ
The FY2026/27 rate is $0.43070 per $100, the same total as FY2025/26; the proposed budget book and the adoption release give different M&O/I&S splits.
- Rate per 100
- $0.43070 per $100
- Mo rate per 100
- $0.32412 per $100
- Is rate per 100
- $0.10658 per $100
Adopted split, City release of Sept 30, 2026 (also ABC7)
Reported value 2[31]
- Rate per 100
- $0.43070 per $100
- Mo rate per 100
- $0.33714 per $100
- Is rate per 100
- $0.09356 per $100
Proposed budget book dated 09-24-26 (before final adoption)
- ✓ Verified
The FY2026/27 budget raises $2,063,963 (2.58%) more in property tax than the prior year; $1,295,675 from new property. The City says the rate will effectively be raised by 2.9 percent and raise M&O taxes on a $100,000 home by about $9.[28][31][30]
- Levy change
- $2,063,963
- Levy change
- 2.58%
- New property
- $1,295,675
- ✓ Verified
All FY2026/27 budget and tax-rate votes were 4-1, with Councilmember Les Simpson against.[28][29][25]
- For
- 4
- Against
- 1
- ✓ Verified
The debt-service (I&S/I&R) part of the City rate went from $0.02374 per $100 in FY2016/17 to $0.10658 in FY2026/27.[3][28]
- Is rate fy2016 17 per 100
- $0.02374 per $100
- Is rate fy2024 25 per 100
- $0.06856 per $100
- Is rate fy2025 26 per 100
- $0.09956 per $100
- Is rate fy2026 27 per 100
- $0.10658 per $100
- ✓ Verified
Texas Comptroller data record City of Amarillo general obligation principal of $123,738,733 in FY2016 and $212,736,000 in FY2025 ($622.91 and $1,044.21 per capita).[32]
- Go principal fy2016
- $123,738,733
- Go principal fy2025
- $212,736,000
- Per capita fy2016
- $623
- Per capita fy2025
- $1,044
- ✓ Verified
Draft minutes of the September 29, 2026 meeting record a separate ratification vote, required by Texas Local Government Code Sec. 102.007(c) when an adopted budget requires more property tax revenue than the prior year's, passing 4-1 on a motion by Councilmember Prescott seconded by Councilmember Reid (Simpson against). Acting City Manager Andrew Freeman presented the hearings; two residents spoke at the budget hearing and one at the tax-rate hearing. [25]
Related storylines: Financing the Amarillo Civic Center expansion and renovation (2016-2026)Amarillo's wastewater plants: failures, enforcement, expansion financing and rate increases (2022-2026)Moving Amarillo City Hall into the renovated Amarillo Hardware building (2016-2025)Downtown TIRZ #1 and Local Government Corporation financing (2006-2026)