Skip to content
Amarillo Ledger

Amarillo City Council · roll calls from the minutes

Who voted
how.

Every roll-call vote recorded in the City Council's minutes from May 11, 2021 to Aug 25, 2026, member by member. The mayor presides and votes as one of the five members. This page reports how members voted; it does not grade them.

  1. 1,268

    Recorded votes

    From 137 meetings' minutes. A consent agenda passed in one motion counts as one vote.

  2. 94.1%

    Unanimous

    75 votes had at least one nay. Every contested decision

  3. 4

    Topics

    119 decisions on debt, incentives, major projects and audits, with each member's vote. Browse

Votes by topic

May 2021 – May 2023

Mayor Ginger Nelson · May 11, 2021 – May 15, 2023

MemberVotesAyeNayLone nayAbstainAbsentWith majorityMotions made
Ginger Nelson43842520011100%5
Freda Powell4584283002799.8%300
Eddy Sauer4444196201999.1%32
Howard Smith4524322001899.3%13
Cole Stanley45642231301292.7%17

"With majority" is the share of a member's aye and nay votes that matched the outcome. "Motions made" counts motions the minutes credit to the member; customs differ (in 2021–2023 the mayor pro tem moved most items). Members with fewer than 10 votes in this period, cast around a swearing-in, are left out of this table.

How often each pair voted alike on this period's contested votes
  • Sauer & Stanley: voted alike on 0 of 37 contested votes (0%)
  • Powell & Stanley: voted alike on 3 of 37 contested votes (8.1%)
  • Nelson & Stanley: voted alike on 4 of 34 contested votes (11.8%)
  • Smith & Stanley: voted alike on 4 of 33 contested votes (12.1%)
  • Powell & Smith: voted alike on 29 of 33 contested votes (87.9%)
  • Sauer & Smith: voted alike on 29 of 33 contested votes (87.9%)
  • Nelson & Sauer: voted alike on 30 of 34 contested votes (88.2%)
  • Nelson & Smith: voted alike on 27 of 30 contested votes (90%)
  • Powell & Sauer: voted alike on 34 of 37 contested votes (91.9%)
  • Nelson & Powell: voted alike on 33 of 34 contested votes (97.1%)

May 2023 – May 2025

Mayor Cole Stanley · May 16, 2023 – May 12, 2025

MemberVotesAyeNayLone nayAbstainAbsentWith majorityMotions made
Josh Craft4624197423497.9%155
Tom Scherlen466456862098.3%104
Les Simpson4614359821598%76
Howard Smith20200000100%1
Cole Stanley4784681090100%18
Don Tipps480467423699.4%115

"With majority" is the share of a member's aye and nay votes that matched the outcome. "Motions made" counts motions the minutes credit to the member; customs differ (in 2021–2023 the mayor pro tem moved most items). Members with fewer than 10 votes in this period, cast around a swearing-in, are left out of this table.

How often each pair voted alike on this period's contested votes
  • Scherlen & Simpson: voted alike on 7 of 24 contested votes (29.2%)
  • Craft & Simpson: voted alike on 10 of 24 contested votes (41.7%)
  • Craft & Scherlen: voted alike on 11 of 24 contested votes (45.8%)
  • Simpson & Tipps: voted alike on 11 of 23 contested votes (47.8%)
  • Scherlen & Tipps: voted alike on 13 of 23 contested votes (56.5%)
  • Craft & Tipps: voted alike on 14 of 23 contested votes (60.9%)
  • Craft & Stanley: voted alike on 14 of 22 contested votes (63.6%)
  • Simpson & Stanley: voted alike on 14 of 22 contested votes (63.6%)
  • Scherlen & Stanley: voted alike on 15 of 22 contested votes (68.2%)
  • Stanley & Tipps: voted alike on 19 of 22 contested votes (86.4%)

May 2025 – present

Mayor Cole Stanley · May 13, 2025 – present

MemberVotesAyeNayLone nayAbstainAbsentWith majorityMotions made
David Prescott273260331998.5%72
Tim Reid305295510598.7%38
Tom Scherlen2624210088.5%6
Les Simpson314308431198.7%100
Cole Stanley314307512098.1%15
Don Tipps30628410318100%82

"With majority" is the share of a member's aye and nay votes that matched the outcome. "Motions made" counts motions the minutes credit to the member; customs differ (in 2021–2023 the mayor pro tem moved most items). Members with fewer than 10 votes in this period, cast around a swearing-in, are left out of this table.

How often each pair voted alike on this period's contested votes
  • Reid & Scherlen: voted alike on 0 of 3 contested votes (0%)
  • Scherlen & Simpson: voted alike on 0 of 3 contested votes (0%)
  • Scherlen & Tipps: voted alike on 0 of 3 contested votes (0%)
  • Simpson & Stanley: voted alike on 5 of 14 contested votes (35.7%)
  • Prescott & Reid: voted alike on 4 of 11 contested votes (36.4%)
  • Prescott & Stanley: voted alike on 4 of 11 contested votes (36.4%)
  • Prescott & Simpson: voted alike on 5 of 11 contested votes (45.5%)
  • Reid & Simpson: voted alike on 7 of 14 contested votes (50%)
  • Stanley & Tipps: voted alike on 8 of 13 contested votes (61.5%)
  • Scherlen & Stanley: voted alike on 2 of 3 contested votes (66.7%)
  • Prescott & Tipps: voted alike on 7 of 10 contested votes (70%)
  • Reid & Stanley: voted alike on 10 of 14 contested votes (71.4%)
  • Reid & Tipps: voted alike on 10 of 13 contested votes (76.9%)
  • Simpson & Tipps: voted alike on 10 of 13 contested votes (76.9%)

Every contested decision

Decisions where at least one member voted nay, oldest first. Two readings of one ordinance count as one decision.

May 2021 – May 2023 · 29

  1. Notice of intent to issue up to $35 million in certificates of obligation for City Hall

    Aye = publish the notice of intent · Passed 4-1 · Debt & taxes · Major projects

    Minutes · Storyline event

  2. City Hall architectural and engineering contract with Sims Architects (up to $2 million)

    Aye = authorize the contract · Passed 4-1 · Major projects

    Minutes · Storyline event

  3. Proposed FY2021/22 tax rate of $0.48404, above the voter-approval rate

    Aye = propose the rate · Passed 4-1 · Debt & taxes

    Minutes · Storyline event

  4. Motion to table the North Heights neighborhood rezoning (432.90 acres)

    Aye = table the item · Passed 3-2

    Minutes

  5. FY2021/22 City budget (both readings) and its ratification

    Aye = adopt and ratify the budget · Passed 4-1, 4-1, 4-1 (3 votes) · Debt & taxes

    Minutes 1 · Minutes 2

  6. FY2021/22 tax roll and property tax rate ordinance (both readings)

    Aye = adopt the tax rate · Passed 4-1, 4-1 (2 votes) · Debt & taxes

    Minutes 1 · Minutes 2

  7. North Heights neighborhood rezoning, as amended to the Planning and Zoning alternate recommendation

    Aye = approve the amended rezoning · Passed 3-2

    Minutes

  8. Repeal of the June 8 notice of intent to issue City Hall certificates of obligation

    Aye = repeal the notice · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  9. COVID-19 vaccine Round 4 grant funding ($8,572,024)

    Aye = approve the grant funding · Passed 3-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  10. Variance allowing alcohol sales within 300 feet of a school (Ord. 7938, both readings)

    Aye = grant the variance · Passed 4-1, 3-1 (2 votes)

    Minutes 1 · Minutes 2 · Storyline event

  11. Project plan for the first $19.8 million installment of ARPA funds

    Aye = approve the project plan · Passed 3-2

    Minutes

  12. Motion to reconsider postponing two agenda items

    Aye = reconsider the postponement · Failed 2-3

    Minutes · roll call partly illegible in the scan; members not listed were not legible

  13. Appointment of an alternate member to the Zoning Board of Adjustment

    Aye = make the appointment · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  14. Tax and revenue notes, Series 2022 (Ord. 7944), financing the City Hall move

    Aye = authorize the notes · Passed 3-1 · Debt & taxes · Major projects

    Minutes · Storyline event

  15. $7 million in certificates of obligation for park lighting (notice of intent, then Ord. 7972)

    Aye = authorize the debt · Passed 4-1, 3-1 (2 votes) · Debt & taxes

    Minutes 1 · Minutes 2 · Storyline event

  16. COVID-19 vaccination communications and marketing contract (up to $2,446,000)

    Aye = award the contract · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  17. Four contracts to relocate gas, power, communication and fiber lines for City Hall ($663,606.52)

    Aye = award the contracts · Passed 4-1, 4-1, 4-1, 4-1 (4 votes) · Major projects

    Minutes · Storyline event

  18. Demolition of three warehouses at the City Hall site ($139,700)

    Aye = award the contract · Passed 4-1 · Major projects

    Minutes · Storyline event

  19. Tax notes, Series 2022A (Ord. 7985), for the Civic Center plan

    Aye = authorize the notes · Passed 4-1 · Debt & taxes · Major projects

    Minutes · Storyline event

  20. Proposed FY2022/23 tax rate of $0.49086

    Aye = propose the rate · Passed 3-1 · Debt & taxes

    Minutes

  21. Tax notes, Series 2022B (Ord. 8003)

    Aye = authorize the notes · Passed 4-1 · Debt & taxes

    Minutes · Storyline event

  22. State and federal legislative priorities resolution

    Aye = adopt the priorities · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  23. Removal of railroad tracks and paving for City Hall utility work ($116,003)

    Aye = award the contract · Passed 4-1 · Major projects

    Minutes · Storyline event

  24. Purchase of buildings and land at 501–517 S. Grant Street ($1.3 million)

    Aye = authorize the purchase · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  25. Western Builders as construction manager at risk for the City Hall renovation

    Aye = approve the selection · Passed 3-1 · Major projects

    Minutes · Storyline event

  26. Sister-city relationship with Dnipro, Ukraine

    Aye = establish the relationship · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  27. Display of Ukrainian artifacts and national symbols at City facilities

    Aye = authorize the display · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  28. Employment agreement for City Manager Jared Miller

    Aye = approve the contract as written · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  29. Motion to table discussion of a council member's conduct under the council's code of conduct

    Aye = table the discussion · Failed 2-3

    Minutes

May 2023 – May 2025 · 23

  1. Concession trailer for the Santa Fe Depot pavilion ($79,795)

    Aye = approve the purchase · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  2. AEDC FY2023/24 operating budget

    Aye = approve the budget · Passed 4-1 · Development incentives

    Minutes · Storyline event

  3. TIRZ #1 FY2023/24 operating budget

    Aye = approve the budget · Passed 4-1 · Development incentives

    Minutes · Storyline event

  4. Ballpark (MPEV) upgrades for Major League Baseball requirements ($4,595,000)

    Aye = award the contract · Passed 4-1 · Major projects

    Minutes · Storyline event

  5. Reappointments to the Convention and Visitors Bureau board

    Aye = make the reappointments · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  6. Appointment to the Library Advisory Board

    Aye = make the appointment · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  7. Transit service outside the city limits to the Randall County Jail

    Aye = approve the resolution · Passed 3-2

    Minutes

  8. Resolution supporting an affordable-housing application to the Federal Home Loan Bank

    Aye = adopt the resolution · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  9. Reinvestment Zone No. 24 in the South Georgia business park (Ord. 8130, both readings)

    Aye = designate the zone · Passed 3-2, 4-1 (2 votes) · Development incentives

    Minutes 1 · Minutes 2 · Storyline event

  10. Tax abatement agreement with Sage Oil Vac

    Aye = approve the abatement · Passed 4-1 · Development incentives

    Minutes · Storyline event

  11. Motion to reject the amended "Sanctuary City for the Unborn" ordinance proposed by the initiating committee

    Aye = reject the amended ordinance · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  12. Motion to reject the original "Sanctuary City for the Unborn" ordinance as presented to the council

    Aye = reject the original ordinance · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  13. AEDC incentive agreement with Brushwood Acre Farms

    Aye = approve the agreement · Passed 4-1 · Development incentives

    Minutes · Storyline event

  14. Order for the November 2024 election on the citizen-initiated ordinance declaring Amarillo a "sanctuary city for the unborn" (Proposition A), with amended ballot wording

    Aye = order the election as amended · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  15. Motion to put charter Propositions C, D and E on the ballot without Proposition B

    Aye = drop Proposition B · Failed 2-3

    Minutes · Storyline event

  16. Charter amendment election ordinance (Ord. 8144, as amended)

    Aye = adopt the ordinance · Passed 3-2

    Minutes · Storyline event

  17. City's votes for the Potter County Appraisal District board

    Aye = cast the votes as moved · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  18. Amendments to the AEDC's articles of incorporation

    Aye = approve the amendments · Passed 4-1 · Development incentives

    Minutes · Storyline event

  19. Appointment to the AEDC board, term ending Dec 31, 2027 (first motion)

    Aye = make the appointment · Passed 3-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  20. Appointment to the AEDC board, term ending Dec 31, 2027 (second motion, failed)

    Aye = make the appointment · Failed 2-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  21. Appointment to the AEDC board, term ending Dec 31, 2027 (third motion)

    Aye = make the appointment · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  22. Appointment to the AEDC board, term ending Dec 31, 2025 (first motion)

    Aye = make the appointment · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  23. Appointment to the AEDC board, term ending Dec 31, 2025 (second motion)

    Aye = make the appointment · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

May 2025 – present · 12

  1. Motion to table the parks parking-lot construction contract

    Aye = table the item · Failed 2-3

    Minutes

  2. Construction of parking lots at John Stiff Memorial Park and Rick Klein Athletic Complex ($3,466,422)

    Aye = award the contract · Passed 3-2

    Minutes

  3. Annexation of 477.36 acres on the owner's petition (Ord. 8200, first reading)

    Aye = approve the annexation · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  4. Water supply agreement with Fermi, Inc. (Res. 10-14-25-2, both readings)

    Aye = approve the agreement · Passed 5-0, 4-1 (2 votes) · Major projects

    Minutes 1 · Minutes 2 · Storyline event

  5. Assignment of the downtown Courtyard by Marriott's TIRZ #1 incentive agreement to a new owner

    Aye = approve the assignment · Passed 4-1 · Development incentives

    Minutes · Storyline event

  6. City's votes for the Randall County Appraisal District board

    Aye = cast the votes as moved · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  7. Appointment to fill a vacancy on the Amarillo Hospital District board

    Aye = make the appointment · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  8. Specific use permit for alcohol sales at the Netplex indoor sports facility, 6.73 acres (Ord. 8234, both readings)

    Aye = approve the rezoning · Passed 3-2, 3-2 (2 votes)

    Minutes 1 · Minutes 2 · Storyline event

  9. Engineering amendment with Kimley-Horn for the 58th Avenue sanitary sewer extension

    Aye = approve the amendment · Passed 4-1

    Minutes · Storyline event

  10. Accept the FY2025 annual comprehensive financial report as presented

    Aye = accept the report · Failed 2-2 · Audits & financial reports

    Minutes · Storyline event

  11. Temporary landscape maintenance agreement

    Aye = approve the agreement · Passed 4-1

    Minutes

  12. Specific use permit for an asphalt or concrete batching plant in the 66 Village light-industrial area (Ord. 8252, both readings)

    Aye = approve the rezoning · Passed 4-1, 4-1 (2 votes)

    Minutes 1 · Minutes 2 · Storyline event

What this covers